Summit Charter celebrates Middle School Graduation 2019

Summit Charter School celebrated graduation of it’s Class of 2019 8th-graders on May 30 in the new gym. This is the second class of middle schoolers moving up to the High School level.

Things were heavy from the start as there was hardly a dry eye in the building as the graduates presented their parents with flowers at the beginning of the ceremony.

It was an emotional scene as graduates made their way through the crowd to present their parents with flowers at Summit Charter School’s Graduation Ceremony celebrating the Class of 2019.

Outstanding Service Award: Kindergarten Teacher Marcie Snowden who is retiring after 20 years at Summit Charter School.

Kindergarten Teacher Marcie Snowden won the Outstanding Service Award and is retiring after 20 years at Summit Charter School. It was an emotional scene as she said farewell to several former students who are now graduating.

The ceremony included awarding students with class Character Awards, Perfect Attendance, and Academic High Honors, and of course, diplomas.

8th-grade graduates in Class of 2019

A student from each class won the Class Character Award at Summit’s Graduation Ceremony on May 30.

K-9 Character Awards

K: Annabelle Perry

1: Evalyn Alison

2: Tenley Ahrens

3: Santiago Mendoza

4: Emily Stiwinter

5: Chloe Billingsley

6: Lydia Owens

7: Ariel Kendrick

8: Bradley Roberts

9: Esme Perez

K-9 Perfect Attendance

1: Kemper Dean and Jose Perez

2: Hadley Boswell

4: Mary Travis Boswell, Brandon Cuevas, Raquel Cuevas, Alex Rodriquez

7: Zimmerman Boswell

Students were moved after being recognized for either perfect attendance, straight A’s, or character awards.

Academic High Honors (all A’s for the year) 

3: Christopher Burnette, Emma Denisoff, Katya Somov, Dale West, Zoe Zimmer

4: Savannah Byrd, Lydia Hughes, Emily Stiwinter

5: Hunter Conner, Katie Johnson, Sydney Sinclair

6: Brayden Hahn, Olive Knops, Savannah Leonard, Keira Mathis, Anthony Qemali

7: Bradley Burnette, Ariel Kendrick, Sam Stiwinter, Ashlyn Yaskiewicz, Skylyn Yaskiewicz

8: Morgyn Brannon, Hudson Grothé, Bradley Roberts

9: Stacey Belamide, Riley Stose

Move-up Ceremony

Photos of Move-up Ceremony courtesy of Summit Charter School

Photos by Brian O’Shea
plateaudailynews@gmail.com
Follow us on Instagram: @plateaudailynews
Like us on Facebook HERE
Advertise click HERE

Leave a Reply